Loading Quotes...

Classes

classes

2018 Timetable – Term 1

TIMETABLE 2018

 Monday:         KICK Dance Studios – Bulimba Uniting Church Adrian Walker ADCRG

5:45pm-6:45pm – Subminor Irish

7:00pm – 8:15pm– Open Irish

8:15 pm– 9:00 pm – Private lessons available with Adrian

(This class will be invoiced by Kick Dance)

 BEAUDERSERT IRISH – Mercy Hall, St Mary’s Catholic Primary School, 1 Bromelton St Beaudesert – Ann Truman TMRF & Siobhan Truman TCRG

3:15pm 4:15pm – Beginner/Primary Irish Solos Competition Class

4:15pm – 5:15pm – Ceili Teams

5:15pm – 6:15pm – Intermediate/Open Irish Solos

 

Tuesday           Sherwood Uniting Church:
706 Sherwood Road (Cnr Thallon Street & Sherwood Road) – Adrian Walker ADCRG, Ann Truman TMRF, Charlotte Sweeney TCRG, Siobhan Rogers TCRG, Adam Morris TCRG, Peg Walker

4:00pm – 5:00pm – Beginner/Primary Irish Solos

4:00pm – 5:00pm – Under 12 Intermediate Irish Solos

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Under 10, Under 12 Teams & Beginner Teams

5:30pm – 5:50pm – 12 & Over Stretch/Strengthen/Warm UP

6:00pm – 7:00pm – Under 12 Intermediates cont.

6:00pm – 8:00pm – All Intermediate & Open Irish Solos 12 & OVER

8:00pm – 9:00pm – Under 15 Teams

8:00pm – 9:30pm – Under 18, Open Age Teams

 

Wednesday     KICK Dance Studios – Bulimba Uniting Church – Adrian Walker ADCRG

4:00pm- 5:00pm – Private lessons available with Adrian

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Beginner/Primary Irish

6:00pm – 7:30pm – Open Irish Solos

7:30pm – 9:00pm – Private Lessons available with Adrian

(This class will be invloiced by Kick Dance)

           

Thursday Graceville Uniting Church: 215 Oxley Road, Graceville (Cnr Verney Road) Adrian Walker ADCRG, Adam Morris TCRG, Siobhan Truman TCRG, Peg Walker

3:30pm – 4:15pm – Irish intro (4 years + new beginners)

4:00pm – 5:30pm – Beginner/Primary Irish Solos

4:00pm – 5:00pm – Intermediate & Open Stretch & Strengthen with ADAM

5:00pm – 6:30pm – U15 Open & Intermediate Irish Solos

6:30pm – 7:30pm – Figure Dance & Choreography

7:30pm – 9:00pm – 15 & Over Open Irish Solos

Private lessons available with Adam

Friday              BEAUDERSERT IRISH – Mercy Hall, St Mary’s Catholic Primary School, 1 Bromelton St Beaudesert – Ann Truman TMRF & Siobhan Truman TCRG

3:15pm – 4:00pm – New Beginners/Tiny Toes

4:00pm– 5:00pm – Beginner/Primary Irish Solos Competition Class

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Intermediate/Open

Graceville Uniting Chruch – Graceville – 215 Oxley Road, Graceville (Cnr Verney Road) Adrian Walker ADCRG, Charlotte Sweeney TCRG.

4:00pm – 5:00pm – Beginner/Primary Irish Solos

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Just Jig Adult Irish Dancing class

5:00pm – 6:30pm – Intermediate & Open Irish Solos

6:30pm – 7:00pm – Private lessons available with Adrian

 

Private lessons offered throughout the year for compettive dancers

Please contact Adrian to request a time.

WALKER TERM DATES

 

Term 1 Monday 22 January – Thursday 29 March
Term 2 Tuesday 17 April – Friday 29 June
Term 3 Monday 16 July – Friday 21 September
Term 4 Monday 15 October – Friday 8th December

 

SATURDAY WORKSHOPS

CHAMPIONSHIP LEVEL DANCERS – Saturdays Graceville 9am-midday

Sat 3 Feb

Sat 24 Feb

Sat 10 March

Saturday 28 April

Sat 12 May

Sat 16 June

Sat 7 July

Sat 4 August

Sat 25 August

Sat 13 Oct

FEIS (COMPETITION DATES) 2018 – tentative dates – www.aidainc.com

+ Please note the TEAM competitions and save them in your diary

 March Feis – 3rd & 4th of March (May only be a one day competition)

World Championships – Glasgow 24th March – 1st April

April Feis –  21st & 22nd

May Feis – 5th & 6th of May (TEAMS)

Crocker Feis – 20th of May

Pacific Belt – 26 & 27 May – Melbourne

Mid Year Feis  – 23rd/24th June

North American Nationals – 30th June – 4th July – Florida

Australian International Oireachtas – 13th-15th July – Royal Pines Resort (Senior Choreo)

State Championships – 10th, 11th, 12th of August – Forest Lake (TEAMS)

Spring Feis – 8th & 9th of September

Feis Lunasa  – 15/16 SEPTEMBER – MORETON BAY GIRLS – hosted by WALKER/KICK (TEAMS)

Australian Championships – 3rd-7th October – Cairns (TEAMS)

Premiership – 27th & 28th of October

GRADE EXAMS: 24th & 25th NOVEMBER

END OF YEAR CELEBRATION: SAT 8st DECEMBER

We hope to share the passion and joy of our unique dance form with you!